Season 2020

THE INTERNATIONAL SWIMMING LEAGUE (ISL) — the inaugural season 2020

In October and November 2020, in the midst of a global pandemic, male and female swimmers competed to win points (not medals or times) for their clubs in 10 regular season matches, 2 semifinal matches, featuring 8 of the strongest teams, and a final, featuring the 4 strongest teams. 

A match consisted of two 2-hour sessions held over two days with four teams competing. The match-winning club was determined based on the points total of each club at the end of the second session. The program on each day included events for both female and male athletes. The coach of each team picked two athletes to take part in each event. Athletes earned points for their teams. The overall points result for each team was the total number of points won over the two days.

CLUB RANKING

ISL CHAMPIONS 2020 – Cali Condors (San Francisco)

REGULAR CHAMPIONSHIP
PLACECLUBCLUB POINTS
1stCali Condors (San Francisco)16 pts
2ndEnergy Standard  (Paris)15 pts
3rdLondon Roar (London)13 pts
4thLa Current (Los Angeles)12 pts
5thIron (Budapest)11 pts
6thTokyo Frog Kings (Tokyo)10 pts
7thToronto Titans (Toronto)8 pts
8thNY Breakers (New York)6 pts
9thDC Trident (Washington)5 pts
10thAqua Centurions (Rome)4 pts
SEMIFINAL 1
PLACECLUB MATCH POINTS
1stEnergy Standard  (Paris)580
2ndLondon Roar (London)517.5
3rdTokyo Frog Kings (Tokyo)380.5
4thNY Breakers (New York)239
SEMIFINAL 2
PLACECLUB MATCH POINTS
1stCali Condors (San Francisco)605.5
2ndLa Current (Los Angeles)462
3rdIron (Budapest)340.5
4thToronto Titans (Toronto)303
FINAL
PLACECLUB MATCH POINTS
1stISL CHAMPIONS 2020 – Cali Condors (San Francisco)561.5
2ndEnergy Standard  (Paris)464.5
3rdLondon Roar (London)391
4thLa Current (Los Angeles)298

SCHEDULE AND CLUB RESULTS

Regular season:
NameDatesMatch PointsResults
Regular Championship Match 1October 16 – 171. Cali Condors 567 pts2. Energy Standard 463 pts3. LA Current 420 pts4. NY Breakers 266 ptsView PDF
Regular Championship Match 2October 18 – 191. London Roar 609.5 pts2. Iron 392.5 pts3. DC Trident 350 pts4. Aqua Centurions 344 pts View PDF
Regular Championship Match 3October 24 – 251. LA Current 535.5 pts2. Tokyo Frog Kings 506.5 pts3. Toronto Titans 401 pts4. Aqua Centurions 260 ptsView PDF
Regular Championship Match 4October 26 – 271. Cali Condors 610.5 pts2. Iron 418.5 pts3. NY Breakers 394 pts4. DC Trident 287 ptsView PDF
Regular Championship Match 5October 30 – 311. London Roar 499 pts2. LA Current 478.5 pts3. Tokyo Frog Kings 446.5 pts4. DC Trident 287 ptsView PDF
Regular Championship Match 6November 1 – 21. Energy Standard 609 pts2. Toronto Titans 448 pts3. NY Breakers 354.5 pts4. Aqua Centurions 290.5 ptsView PDF
Regular Championship Match 7November 5 – 61. Energy Standard 613 pts2. Iron 448 pts3. Toronto Titans 391 pts4. DC Trident 256 ptsView PDF
Regular Championship Match 8November 5 – 61. Cali Condors 507 pts2. London Roar 491.5 pts3. Tokyo Frog Kings 419 pts4. NY Breakers 296.5 ptsView PDF
Regular Championship Match 9November 9 – 101. Energy Standard 573.5 pts2. Tokyo Frog Kings 428 pts3. Iron 415.5 pts4. Toronto Titans 289 ptsView PDF
Regular Championship Match 10November 9 – 101. Cali Condors 558 pts2. LA Current 495 pts3. London Roar 398 pts4. Aqua Centurions 255 ptsView PDF
Semifinal Match 1November 14 – 151. Energy Standard 580 pts2. London Roar 517.5 pts3. Tokyo Frog Kings 380.5 pts4. NY Breakers 239 ptsView PDF
Semifinal Match 2November 15 – 161. Cali Condors 605.5 pts2. LA Current 462 pts3. Iron 340.5 pts4. Toronto Titans 303 ptsView PDF
FinalNovember 21 – 221. Cali Condors 561.5 pts2. Energy Standard 464.5 pts3. London Roar 391 pts4. LA Current 298 ptsView PDF

WORLD RECORDS SET

  • Caeleb Dressel, 50 Freestyle – 20.16
  • Caeleb Dressel, 100 I.M. – 49.28
  • Caeleb Dressel, 100 Butterfly – 47.78
  • Adam Peaty, 100 Breaststroke – 55.41
  • Kliment Kolesnikov, 100 Backstroke – 48.58
  • Cali Condors Women’s 400 Medley Relay – 3:44.52
  • Kira Toussaint, 50 Backstroke – 25.60
  • Adam Peaty, 100 Breaststroke – 55.49
  • Caeleb Dressel, 100 I.M. – 49.88

ROSTERS

ENERGY STANDARD
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Chad Le ClosRSASarah SjostromSWE
2Florent ManaudouFRAFemke HeemskerkNED
3Max LitchfieldGBRBreeja LarsonUSA
4Andrius SidlauskasLTUImogen ClarkGBR
5Evgeny RylovRUSZsuzsanna JakabosHUN
6Felipe LimaBRAPernille BlumeDEN
7Kregor ZirkESTSiobhan HaugheyHKG
8Ben ProudGBRGeorgia DaviesGBR
9Kliment KolesnikovRUSViktoriya GunesTUR
10Danas RapsysLTUAnastasiya ShkurdaiBLR
11Sergey ShevtsovUKRMary-Sophie HarveyCAN
12Maxim StupinRUSEmily SeebohmAUS
13Simonas BilisLTUTamara van VlietNED
14Ilya ShymanovichBLRMadeline BanicUSA
15Matt GreversUSALucy HopeGBR
16Andrei ZhilkinRUSBenedetta PilatoITA
17    
18    
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1Jean-Francois SalessyFRAGeneral Manager
2James GibsonGBRHead Coach
3Maud FraysseFRATeam Manager
4Tom RushtonGBRAssistant Coach
5Olga YasianovichBLRAssistant Coach
6Can OnsoyTURAssistant Coach
7Enzo IodiceITAPhysical Therapist
8Andre CherniaskyUKRPhysical Therapist
AQUA CENTURIONS
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Mychajlo RomanchukUKRFederica PellegriniITA
2Fabio ScozzoliITAMartina CarraroITA
3Sebastian SzaboHUNEtienne Pires de MedeirosBRA
4Alessandro MiressiITAValentine DumontBEL
5Matteo RivoltaITALidon Munoz del CampoESP
6Nicolo MartinenghiITAArianna CastiglioniITA
7Fabio SantiBRAKatrina Konopka ReidUSA
8Marcelo ChierighiniBRALarissa Martins de OliveiraBRA
9Leonardo Gomes De DeusBRAKatalin BurianHUN
10Gabriel Santos Da SilvaBRAHaley BlackCAN
11Pedro SpajariBRAKathryn GreensladeGBR
12Breno Martins CorreiaBRAStefania PirozziITA
13Luiz Altamir MeloBRAAlexandra TouretskiSUI
14Philip HeintzGERTheodora DrakouGRE
15Apostolos PapastamosGRETain BruceGBR
16  Lara GrangeonFRA
17    
18    
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1Alessandra GuerraITAGeneral Manager
2Matteo GiuntaITAHead Coach
3Marita GuglielmiITATeam Manager
4Alberto Pinto Da SilvaITAAssistant Coach
5Marco Giovanni PedojaITAAssistant Coach
6Paola MoreschiITAPhysical Therapist
7   Agnese BiancoITAAssistant General Manager
8Tiziana BalducciITADoctor
CALI CONDORS
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Townley HaasUSAAllison SchmittUSA
2Tate JacksonUSAKelsi DahliaUSA
3Kacper MajchrzakPOLMolly HannisUSA
4Radoslaw KaweckiPOLHali FlickingerUSA
5Mark SzaranekGBRNatalie HindsUSA
6Tomas PeribonioECUOlivia SmoligaUSA
7Justin RessUSAMelanie MargalisUSA
8Khader BaqlahJORLilly KingUSA
9Coleman StewartUSAVeronica BurchillUSA
10Caeleb DresselUSAMeghan SmallUSA
11Bowe BeckerUSAErika BrownUSA
12Kevin CordesUSABeata NelsonUSA
13Nic FinkUSASherridon DresselUSA
14Marcin CieslakPOLLia NealUSA
15Eddie WangTPEKelly FertelUSA
16Gunnar BentzUSAHaley AndersonUSA
17Clyde LewisAUSMeg HarrisAUS
18Mitch LarkinAUSAriarne TitmusAUS
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1Jason LezakUSAGeneral Manager
2Jonty SkinnerUSAHead Coach
3Tim HochradelUSATeam Manager
4Allison BeebeUSAAssistant Coach
5Sean SchimmelUSAAssistant Coach
6Brian ShraderUSAAssistant Coach
7Wade AlbertsUSAPhysical Therapist
8Kai-Lun HsiaoTPEPhysical Therapist
DC TRIDENT
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Andrew LoyUSAEmma BarksdaleUSA
2Conner McHughUSARemedy RulePHI
3Matheus SantanaBRATing Wen QuahSGP
4Zach AppleUSALeah GingrichUSA
5Zach HartingUSAKathrin DemlerGER
6Zane GrotheUSAMiranda TuckerUSA
7Robert HowardUSALinnea MackUSA
8Mark NikolaevRUSAmy BilquistUSA
9Mohamed SamyEGYKylee PerryUSA
10Jacob PebleyUSAMargo GeerUSA
11Velimir StjepanovicSRBLindsey KozelskyUSA
12Meiron CherutiISRBethany GalatUSA
13Giles SmithUSAAli GalyerNZL
14Abrahm DevineUSABailey AndisonCAN
15Ian FinnertyUSAMadison KennedyUSA
16Thomas CopeUSA  
17    
18    
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1Kaitlin Sandeno HoganUSAGeneral Manager
2Cyndi GallagherUSAHead Coach
3Brean DetersUSATeam Manager
4Robert PlattUSAAssistant Coach
5Susan Shaw TeeterUSAAssistant Coach
6Amy MurryUSAPhysical Therapist
7Gale IaboardUSAPhysical Therapist
8   
TOKYO FROG KINGS
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Daiya SetoJPNYui OhashiJPN
2Shinri ShiouraJPNReona AokiJPN
3Markus ThormeyerCANLeah SmithUSA
4Vlad MorozovRUSAi SomaJPN
5Yasuhiro KosekiJPNCatherine DeloofUSA
6Katsuhiro MatsumotoJPNSimona KubovaCZE
7Ryosuke IrieJPNAnna NtountounakiGRE
8Kosuke HaginoJPNAya SatoJPN
9Bruno FratusBRAChihiro IgarashiJPN
10Kosuke MatsuiJPNMiho TeramuraJPN
11Naoki MizunumaJPNSakiko ShimizuJPN
12Takeshi KawamotoJPNTomomi AokiJPN
13Cristian QuinteroVENRuna ImaiJPN
14Shoma SatoJPNRio ShiraiJPN
15Yuki KoboriJPNNatsumi SakaiJPN
16Bradley TandyRSASuzuka HasegawaJPN
17    
18    
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1David SaloUSATechnical Director
2Togo NagaiJPNTeam Manager
3Norimasa HiraiJPNAssistant Coach
4Yoji SuzukiJPNAssistant Coach
5Masataka IshimatsuJPNAssistant Coach
6Kazuya WanibuchiJPNPhysical Therapist
7Michail KontizasGRE Physical Therapist
8Mary Joy Daniela PHIPhysical Therapist
TORONTO TITANS
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Michael ChadwickUSATessa CielupchaCAN
2Mack DarraghCANMichelle ColemanSWE
3Sergey FesikovRUSLouise HanssonSWE
4Andriy GovorovUKRAnika ApostalonUSA
5Brent HaydenCANKylie MasseCAN
6Yuri KisilCANJulie MeynenLUX
7Finlay KnoxCANLisa BrattonUSA
8Elijah WallCANEmily OverholtCAN
9Anton McKeeISLJocelyn UlyettGBR
10Blake PieroniUSARebecca SmithCAN
11Cole PrattCANKelsey WogCAN
12Shane RyanIRLClaire FischUSA
13Alexander KrasnykhRUSAnna EgorovaRUS
14Jay LelliotGBRJhennifer Alves ConceicaoBRA
15Erik PerssonSWECandice HallGBR
16Daniil PasynkovRUSTayla LovemoreRSA
17    
18    
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1Rob KentCANGeneral Manager
2Dylan KentCANInterim General Manager
3Byron MacDonaldCANHead Coach
4Mia NonnenbergUSATeam Manager
5Vlastimil CernyCANAssistant Coach
6Stephanie CoughlanCANPhysical Therapist
7Daniel FoxUSAPhysical Therapist
8   
IRON
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Robert GlintaROUKatinka HosszúHUN
2Maxim LobanovszkijHUNVeronika AndrushenkoRUS
3Kristof MilakHUNJenna LaukkanenFIN
4Ross MurdochGBRCaroline PilhatschAUT
5Yakov ToumarkinISRValerie Van RoonNED
6Guilherme BassetoBRAMelanie HeniqueFRA
7Leonardo SantosBRAMireia BelmonteESP
8Artyom MachekinBLRMaria UgolkovaSUI
9Ramon KlenzGERIsabella HindleyGBR
10Thom de BoerNEDDaria ZevinaUKR
11Nicholas SantosBRADaria K. UstinovaRUS
12Clement MignonFRARanomi KromowidjojoNED
13Marco OrsiITAEmilie BeckmannDEN
14Emre SakciTURIda HulkkoFIN
15David VerrasztoHUNDanica LudlowCAN
16Oussama SahnouneALGAlina ZmushkaBLR
17  Jessica HansenAUS
18    
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1Dorina SzekeresHUNGeneral Manager
2Jozsef NagyHUNHead Coach
3Eva FeherHUNTeam Manager
4Steve PriceCANAssistant Coach
5Lurii ZevinUKRAssistant Coach
6Matt LayberHUNTeam Executive
    
    
LONDON ROAR
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Adam PeatyGBREmily LargeGBR
2Amaury LeveauxFRAHarriet WestGBR
3James GuyGBRKathleen DawsonGBR
4Tom DeanGBRFreya AndersonGBR
5Darragh GreeneIRLAnnie LazorUSA
6Elliot CloggGBRAnna HopkinGBR
7Scott McLayGBRSiobhan-Marie O’ConnorGBR
8Luke GreenbankGBRSydney PickremCAN
9Marius KuschGERMaria KamenevaRUS
10Kirill PrigodaRUSMarie WattelFRA
11Vini LanzaBRAAimee WillmottGBR
12Guido GuilhermeBRAHolly HibbottGBR
13Christian DienerGERAlia AtkinsonJAM
14Andreas VazaiosGREKira ToussaintNED
15Duncan ScottGBREmma McKeonAUS
16Mikhail VekovishchevRUSBronte CampbellAUS
17Katsumi NakamuraJPNCate CampbellAUS
18Kyle ChalmersAUSMinna AthertonAUS
LA CURRENT
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1Rob WoodhouseAUSGeneral Manager
2Melanie MarshallGBRHead Coach
3Sara McMahonGBRTeam Manager
4Steven TiggGBRAssistant Coach
5Alice Reeves-TurnerGBRMedia Manager
6Matt AshmanGBRPhysical Therapist
7Rachel CarterGBRPhysical Therapist
8Rob NormalGBRStrength & Conditioning Coach
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Dylan CarterTTOAbbey WeitzeilUSA
2Felipe Silva FrancaBRAAndi MurezISR
3Fernando SchefferBRABeryl GastaldelloFRA
4Kristian GkolomeevGREKatie MclaughlinUSA
5Andrew SeliskarUSAKendyl StewartUSA
6Santiago GrassiARGKierra SmithCAN
7Tom ShieldsUSAMadison WilsonAUS
8Zane WaddellRSAMakayla SargentUSA
9Josh PrenotUSAAnastasia GorbenkoISR
10Jacob HeidtmannGERJulia SebastianARG
11Tomoe HvasNORAlexandra DeloofUSA
12Will LiconUSAHelena GassonNZL
13Ryan MurphyUSAAlyssa MarshUSA
14Maxime RooneyUSAAly TetzloffUSA
15Marco FerreiraBRAClaire RasmusUSA
16Apostolos ChristouGRE  
17    
18    
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1Lenny KrayzelburgUSAGeneral Manager
2David MarshUSAHead Coach
3Benjamin LeeUSATeam Manager
4Jackson RoachUSAAssistant Coach
5Kimberly BrackinUSAAssistant Coach
6Shahob MehrUSAAssistant Coach
7Brian CampbellUSAPhysical Therapist
8Hilla ReuvenyISRPhysical Therapist
NY BREAKERS
 MENCOUNTRYWOMENCOUNTRY
1Michael AndrewUSAKasia WasickPOL
2Marco KochGEREmily EscobedoUSA
3Chris ReidRSAArina SurkovaRUS
4Brendon SmithAUSJeanette OttesenDEN
5Brandon AlmeidaBRABoglarka KapasHUN
6Felix AubockAUTSarah VaseyGBR
7James WilbyGBRSigne BroDEN
8Adam TelegdyHUNAbbie WoodGBR
9Joe LitchfieldGBRTevyn WaddellUSA
10Jan SwitkowskiPOLSvetlana ChimrovaRUS
11Matthew RichardsGBRDaria S. UstinovaRUS
12Pieter TimmersBELAjna KeselyHUN
13Damian WierlingGERRenshawGBR
14Michal PoprawaPOLChloe GoldingGBR
15Lewis ClareburtNZLAlicja TchorzPOL
16Jakub SkierkaPOLMikkayla SheridanAUS
17Jacob WhittleGBRAbbey HarkinAUS
18Cameron McEvoyAUS  
 STAFFCOUNTRYPOSITION
1Tina AndrewUSAGeneral Manager
2Martin TruijensNEDHead Coach
3Maike WellmannGERTeam Manager
4Peter AndrewUSAAssistant Coach
5Don WagnerUSAAssistant Coach
6Mads HansenDENAssistant Coach
7Julie Hjelm JacobsenDENPhysical Therapist
8Melanie Wiktoria PraesiusDENPhysical Therapist

MVP (Most Valuable Player) RESULTS

MATCH NAMEMVPMATCH SCORE
Regular Season Match 1KING Lilly (CAC)87.5 pts
Regular Season Match 2KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi (IRON)57 pts
Regular Season Match 3GASTALDELLO Beryl (LAC)78 pts
Regular Season Match 4DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)75 pts
Regular Season Match 5SHIELDS Tom (LAC)62.5 pts
Regular Season Match 6HAUGHEY Siobhan (ENS)61.5 pts
Regular Season Match 7SAKCI Emre (IRON)51 pts
Regular Season Match 8DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)69 pts
Regular Season Match 9SJOSTROM Sarah (ENS)76 pts
Regular Season Match 10DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)80.5 pts
Semifinal 1SJOSTROM Sarah (ENS)65 pts
Semifinal 2DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)90.5 pts
FinalDRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)96 pts
Season OverallDRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)463.5 pts