Season 2019

THE INTERNATIONAL SWIMMING LEAGUE (ISL) — the inaugural season 2019

Male and female swimmers competed to win points (not medals or times) for their clubs in 6 regular season and derby matches across Europe and the United States in October and November 2019 following by a grand final featuring the top four teams (two U.S., two European) in Las Vegas, in December.

A match consisted of two 2-hour sessions held over two days with four teams competing. The match-winning club was determined based on the points total of each club at the end of the second session. The program on each day included events for both female and male athletes. The coach of each team picked two athletes to take part in each event. Athletes earned points for their teams. The overall points result for each team was the total number of points won over the two days.

TEAMs’ RANKING:

ISL CHAMPIONS 2019 – Energy Standard  (Paris)

2d PLACE – London Roar  (London)
3d PLACE – Cali Condors (San Francisco)
4th PLACE – La Current (Los Angeles)
5th PLACE – Iron (Budapest)
6th PLACE – DC Trident (Washington)
7th PLACE – Aqua Centurions (Rome)
8th PLACE – NY Breakers (New York)

WORLD RECORDS set:

  • Minna Atherton, London Roar /100 backstroke 54.89 / 27 October 2019, Budapest, Hungary
  • Daiya Seto, Energy Standard / 400 IM 3:54.81 / 20 December 2019, Las Vegas, USA
  • Caeleb Dressel, Cali Condors / 50 freestyle 20.24 / 20 December 2019, Las Vegas, USA

ROSTERS:

NY BREAKERSLA CURRENTCALI CONDORSDC TRIDENTENERGY STANDARDIRONLONDON ROARAQUA CENTURIONS

SCHEDULE and TEAMs’ RESULTS:

Regular season:
PlaceDatesVenueTeams rankings (score)
Indianapolis, USAOctober 5-6Physical Education and Natatorium, 901 West New York Street1. Energy Standard 539
2. Cali Condors 457
3. DC Trident 330.5
4. Aqua Centurions 300.5
Naples, ItalyOctober 12-13Piscina Felice Scandone, Via Giochi del Mediterra-neo, 80, Naples1. Energy Standard 493
2. Cali Condors 490.5
3. DC Trident 322
4. Aqua Centurions 321.5
Lewisville-Dallas, USAOctober 19-20The LISD Westside Aquat-ic Center, 1750 Duncan Ln1. London Roar 484.5
2. La Current 457
3. Iron 402
4. NY Breakers 278.5
Budapest, HungaryOctober 26-27Duna Aréna, 1135 Buda-pest, Népfürdő u. 36, Hungary1. London Roar 505.5
2. Iron 425
3. La Current 408
4. NY Breakers 292.5
College Park MD, USANovember 16-17Geary F. Eppley Recrea-tion Center, 4128 Valley Dr1. La Current 495
2. Cali Condors 489
3. DC Trident 322.5
4. NY Breakers 315
London, GBRNovember 23-24London Aquatics Centre, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London E20 2ZQ1. Energy Standard 467.5
2. London Roar 458.5
3. Iron 369.5
4. Aqua Centurions 335.5
Final:
PlaceDatesVenueTeams rankings (score)
Las Vegas, USADecember 20-21Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino, 3950 Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, Nevada1. Energy Standard 453.5
2. London Roar 444
3. Cali Condors 415.5
4. La Current 318

DAILY SCHEDULE:

WOMEN EVENT #DAY 1MEN EVENT #
1100 Butterfly2
350 Breaststroke4
5400m Individual Medley6
7400m Freestyle Relay
9200m Backstroke8
1150m Freestyle10
400m Medley Relay12
13200m Freestyle14
1550m Backstroke16
17200m Breaststroke18
400m Freestyle Relay19
WOMEN EVENT #DAY 2MEN EVENT #
20100m Freestyle21
22100m Breaststroke23
24400m Freestyle25
26400m Medley Relay
28200m Individual Medley27
3050m Butterfly29
32100m Backstroke31
33400m Mixed Freestyle Relay33
34200m Butterfly35
3650m Freestyle Skins37
38200m Mixed Medley Relay*38

* In case of Team tie only

ALL RESULTS BY EVENTS:

LAS VEGAS

Day 1 Results – 20/12/2019

Day 2 Results – 21/12/2019

LONDON

Day 1 Results – 23/11/2019

Day 2 Results – 24/11/2019

COLLEGE PARK (MD)

Day 1 Results – 16/11/2019

Day 2 Results – 17/11/2019

BUDAPEST

Day 1 Results – 26/10/2019

Day 2 Results – 27/10/2019

LEWISVILLE

Day 1 Results – 19/10/2019

Day 2 Results – 20/10/2019

NAPLES

Day 1 Results – 12/10/2019

Day 2 Results – 13/10/2019

INDIANAPOLIS

Day 1 Results – 05/10/2019

Day 2 Results – 06/10/2019

FINAL’s STATISTICS:

Total ScoreT ScoreMen ScoreM ScrWomen ScoreW ScrMixed Score*Mix ScrTotal Races WonT RacesIndvidual Races WonInd WonRelays WonRel WonSkins WonSkins Won
Energy Standard453,5221,5206269531
London Roar444200220249810
Cali Condors415,5180219,516161411
La Current318180,5129,583300
Ties for 1st place

*MIXED SCORE is the total score of the teams in the Mixed Relay event 4*100 freestyle Mixed  (2 men and 2 women)

REGULAR SEASON’s STATISTICS:

Total ScoreT ScoreMen ScoreM ScrWomen ScoreW ScrMixed Score*Mix ScrTotal Races WonT RacesIndvidual Races WonInd WonRelays WonRel WonSkins WonSkins Won
Energy Standard1499,5734,568778453393
London Roar1448,5625,5747765140101
Cali Condors143757580260473962
La Current136072158554262321
Iron1196,5581585,530322615
DC Trident97546347636141400
Aqua Centu-rions957,5561,5342547520
NY Breakers886398,5437,5504400
Ties for 1st place

*MIXED SCORE is the total score of the teams in the Mixed Relay event 4*100 freestyle Mixed  (2 men and 2 women)

MVP (Most Valuable Player) RESULTS: Season 2019 MVP- Sarah Sjostrom (Season 2019 MVP Results)

EVENTMVP (man or woman)ALL MVP RESULTS
Final/Las Vegas (US)DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)Las Vegas MVP Results
London (GBR)LE CLOS Chad (ENS)London MVP Results
College Park (US)DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)College Park MVP Results
Budapest (HUN)HOSSZU Katinka (IRON)Budapest MVP Results
Lewisville (US)MOROZOV Vladimir (IRON)Lewisville MVP Results
Naples (ITA)DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)Naples MVP Results
Indianapolis (US)SJOSTROM Sarah (ENS)Indianapolis MVP Results

SKIN RACE** RESULTS:

EVENTSKIN RACE WINNER MENSKIN RACE WINNER WOMENALL SKIN RACE RESULTS
Final/Las Vegas (US)DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)SJOSTROM Sarah (ENS)Las Vegas Skin Race Re-sults
London (GBR)MOROZOV Vladimir (IRON)KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi (IRON)London Skin Race Results
College Park (US)DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)GASTALDELLO Beryl (LAC)College Park Skin Race Results
Budapest (HUN)CHALMERS Kyle (LOR)KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi (IRON)Budapest Skin Race Results
Lewisville (US)MOROZOV Vladimir (IRON)KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi (IRON)Lewisville Skin Race Re-sults
Naples (ITA)DRESSEL Caeleb (CAC)SJOSTROM Sarah (ENS)Naples Skin Race Results
Indianapolis (US)MANAUDOU Florent (ENS)SJOSTROM Sarah (ENS)Indianapolis Skin Race Results

**A SKIN RACE is a series of back-to-back 50 meters (SCM) freestyle races, operating on a knockout basis: with the two remaining swimmers racing each other in a head-to-head final race.